CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 881001

Ms. Kathleen M. Crawford
BDP International, Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19113

RE: The tariff classification of fence fittings from India and China

Dear Ms. Crawford:

In your letter dated December 3, 1992, on behalf of Aruvil, International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of five different fence fittings: a scroll; a sleeve; a gate clip; a truss rod tightener; and a flange plate. Your inquiry included a sample only of the sleeve. The other items, except for the scroll, were represented by descriptive literature. All of these items are made of galvanized steel, and are standard items used in the chain link fence industry.

The applicable subheading for the fittings will be 8302.49.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc, other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.49.6090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport